You are here: About ITC

ITC Awards for Excellence in eLearning Past Recipients

E-mail Print PDF

Past Recipients 1991–2014

Below is a list of the past winners for ITC's Awards for Excellence in eLearning. The judging panels—comprised of the ITC board of directors, ITC members, past award winners, and ITC leadership academy attendees—hold the following outstanding distance educators to the highest, best-practice standards, as exemplified by previous ITC award winners.  The nomiation form for ITC's 2016 Awards for Excellence in eLearning will be posted to the ITC Web site in Summer 2015.  The deadline for nominations will be in Fall 2015.

2014 – Orlando, Florida

Lifetime Achievement Award

Michael Catchpole, Ph.D., Professor of Psychology, North Island College, Port Alberni, British Columbia

Robert (Bob) Knipe, Dean, Learning Technologies (Retired), Genesee Community College, Batavia, New York

Outstanding eLearning Program

Tyler Junior College, Tyler, Texas

Outstanding Online Course

Introduction to Humanities, Sarah Garman, Professor, Humanities, Miami Dade College, Miami, Florida

Outstanding Blended Course

Radiographic Pathology, Deborah Allen, Associate Professor of Radiography, and Theresa Anastasakis, Associate Instructional Assist, Radiologic Technology, Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, Ohio

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Donald Orso, Ph.D., Professor, Psychology, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, Maryland

Outstanding Technical Support or Service

OTC Online Blackboard Support, Ozarks Technical Community College, Springfield, Missouri

Outstanding eLearning Student

Justin Lynn, Valencia College, Orlando, Florida

 

2013 – San Antonio, Texas

Outstanding Online Course

BUS 253–Leadership and Management Skills, Karen Lynden, Business Administration and Marketing Faculty, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, Salisbury, North Carolina

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Sarah Adams, Professor of Graphic Design, Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, Georgia

Karen Motley, Health Information Management Chairperson and Associate Professor, Sinclair Community College, Dayton, Ohio

Outstanding Student Services

Online Student Support Services, Lone Star College System, Houston, Texas

Outstanding eLearning Student

Kyle P. Haley, Alamo Colleges, San Antonio, Texas

 

2012 – Long Beach, California

Lifetime Achievement Award

James Picquet, Retired Vice President, Instructional Services, Dallas County Community College District, Dallas, Texas

Outstanding eLearning Program

Georgia Perimeter College Online, Clarkston, Georgia

Outstanding Online Course

Chinese 180 (Online), Jingfang Satow, Instructor, Coastline Community College, Fountain Valley, California

Outstanding Blended Course 

Anatomy and Physiology, and Biology, Kelly Trainor, Instructor, Yavapai College, Prescott, Arizona

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Garret Brand, Professor and Faculty Professional Development Coordinator, Grand Rapids Community College, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Kim Huett, Instructor, Media and Instructional Technology, University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia

Outstanding Use of New Technology and/or Delivery System

Florida State College's Global Technology Solutions, GLS, Jacksonville, Florida

Outstanding Student Services

Distance Learning Programs and Support Department, Sinclair Community College, Dayton, Ohio

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

The Teaching and eLearning Support Department (TeLS), Yavapai College, Prescott, Arizona

Outstanding eLearning Student

Natalia N. Avila, Coastline Community College, Fountain Valley, California

 

2011 – St. Pete Beach, Florida

Lifetime Achievement Award

John R. Sneed, Director of Distance Education, Portland Community College, Portland, Oregon

Outstanding eLearning Program

Sinclair Community College, Dayton, Ohio

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty 

Dominique Charlotteaux, Associate Professor, Education & Psychology, Broward College, Davie, Florida
Joan Doolittle, Professor, Psychology Department, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, Maryland
Cathy House, Professor, Computer Information Technology, Truckee Meadows Community College, Reno, Nevada

Outstanding Use of New Technology and/or Delivery System

SRT Maker and Accessible YouTube Video Player, Michael Carnahan, St. Petersburg College, Seminole, Florida

Outstanding Student Services

Bucks County Community College, Newtown, Pennsylvania

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

The FAST Team, Faculty Access to Supportive Technology – LeCroy Center for Educational Telecommunications, Dallas, Texas

Outstanding eLearning Student

Nicole K. Stalker, St. Petersburg College, Seminole, Florida

 

2010 – Fort Worth, Texas

Outstanding eLearning Program

University of Maryland University College, College Park, Maryland

Outstanding Online Course

Captioning and Court Recording: Real Time Theory, Cuyahoga Community College, Ohio

Outstanding Blended Course

Math in Society, Clark College, Washington

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Jeff Donovick, Associate Professor of Music, St. Petersburg College, Florida

Sandra King, Assistant Professor, Communications, Anne Arundel Community College, Maryland

Melissa Landin, Communications Faculty, Inver Hills Community College, Minn.

Outstanding Use of New Technology and/or Delivery System

Classroom Observation via Technology, Robert Raze, Professor, St. Petersburg College, Florida

Outstanding Student Services

Bossier Parish Community College, Louisiana

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

University of Maryland University College, College Park, Maryland

 

2009 – Portland, Oregon

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in eLearning

Rich Gross, Executive Vice President, The Clements Group: Former President, Western Dakota Tech; President and Co-Owner, RDR Associates; Former Dean of Telecommunications, Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids IA

Outstanding Online Course

Public Speaking, Burlington County College, Pemberton, NJ

Modeling, Materials and Lighting, Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

Outstanding Blended Course

Structure of American Sign Language, St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

Outstanding eLearning Faculty

Pamela Hegg, Oakton Community College, Des Plaines, IL

Sharon Rifkin, Broward College, Pembroke Pines, FL

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

Mercer County Community College, West Windsor, NJ

Outstanding eLearning Student

Elena Larson, Chemeketa Community College, Salem, OR

 

2008 – St. Petersburg, Florida

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in eLearning

Pamela K. Quinn, President, R.J. LeCroy Center, Dallas County Community College District, Dallas, TX

Outstanding eLearning Education Program

Coastline Community College (Gerontology Program), Fountain Valley, CA

Outstanding Online Course

Drawing One, Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

Outstanding Blended Course

Clinical Chemical Lab, Clark State Community College, Springfield, OH

Outstanding eLearning Faculty

Terry Morris, Harper College, Palatine, IL

Outstanding Student Service

Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

Coastline Community College (Military Programs), Fountain Valley, CA

Outstanding eLearning Student

Pamela Himmel, St. Petersburg College, Seminole, FL

See Pamela's acceptance speech for this award at eLearning 2008, St. Petersburg, Florida

2007 – Albuquerque, New Mexico

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in Distance Education

Sally V. Beaty, INTELECOM Intelligent Communications

Outstanding Distance Education Program

Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

Outstanding Online Course

Introduction to Digital Photography, San Juan College, Farmington, NM

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Sherrie Holland, Piedmont Technical College, Greenwood , SC

Sandia Tuttle, Grossmont College, El Cajon , CA

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

 

2006 – Savannah, Georgia

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in Distance Education

Dr. Ronald Plummer, Adult Learning Service Manager, UNC-TV

Mary Wells, Director of Distance Learning, Prince George’s Community College, Largo, MD

Outstanding Distance Education Program

University of Arkansas Online Consortium, Fayetteville, AR

Outstanding Online Courses

E 4 ME, Ohio Learning Network, Columbus, OH

Introduction to Fine Arts, Dallas Baptist University, Dallas, TX

Outstanding Blended Courses

Fundamentals of Nutrition, Parkland College, Champaign, IL

Introductory Statistics, Wright College, Chicago, IL

Outstanding Professionally-Produced Video-based Course

Transforming America, Dallas TeleLearning, Dallas County Community College District, Dallas, TX

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Anita Naravane, Instructor in Anatomy and Physiology, St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

Piedmont Technical College, Greenwood , SC

 

2005 – Dallas, Texas

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in Distance Education

Dr. Kenneth G. Alfers, Dallas County Community Colleges/LeCroy Center

Outstanding Online Courses

LAW 103, Consumer Law, Sinclair Community College, Dayton, OH

Photography 714: Digital Craft I, Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA

Public Speaking, St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

Understanding Visual and Performing Arts, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, FL

Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Gretchen Bartelson, Northwest Iowa Community College, Sheldon, IA

Shawnna Murphy, Casper College, Casper, WY

Outstanding Distance Education Program

Brevard Community College Virtual Campus, Clearwater, FL

Outstanding Technical Support and Service

Southwest Wisconsin Technical College, Fennemore, WI

 

2004 – San Diego, California

Lifetime Achievement in Distance Education

Jacques Dubois

Outstanding Distance Education Program

St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

Outstanding Online Courses

The Global Challenge, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Madison, NJ

Psychology of Personal Effectiveness, Miami Dade Community College, Miami, FL

Outstanding Online Faculty

Dr. Mannie Hall, Jr., South Texas Community College, McAllen, TX

Dr. Kevin Morgan, St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, FL

Outstanding Technical Support Service

Lake Land College, Mattoon, IL

 

2003 – Orlando, Florida

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in Distance Education

Peggy Falkenstein, Sinclair Community College, Dayton, OH

Leslie Purdy, College of the Canyons, Valencia, CA

Suzanna Spears, Morgan Community College, Fort Morgan , OC

ITC Awards for Excellence in Distance Education

Fred Borum, Cossatot Community College, McAllen, TX

Terry Keys, Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY

Jerry Nelson, Casper College, Casper, WY

Joe Old, El Paso Community College, El Paso, TX

Edward Thaxton, University of Arkansas Community College at Hope

W. Britt Watwood, Gwinnett Technical College, Lawrenceville, GA

ITC Award for Outstanding Canadian Distance Educator

Erin Keough, Open Learning & Information Network

 

2001 – Costa Mesa, California

ITC Award for Lifetime Achievement in Distance Education

Shirley Davis, PBS Adult Learning Service Sponsored by Academic Systems Corporation, Inc.

ITC Award for Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty

Peter Berkow, Shasta College, Redding, CA

ITC Award for Outstanding Policy Contribution to Distance Education

Former Senator Bob Kerrey, New School University, New York, NY

ITC Award for Excellence in Institutional Leadership

Janet Heck, Coastline Community College, Fountain Valley, CA

ITC Award for Excellence in Student Services

Anne Hughes, Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY

ITC Award for Outstanding Innovation in Distance Learning

Flashlight Project

ITC Award for Outstanding Canadian Distance Educator

Dr. Tony Bates, University of British Columbia, British Columbia, Canada

 

2000 – Atlantic City, New Jersey

ITC Award for Excellence in Distance Learning Career Achievement

Lucy Rae Pascoe, Coast Learning Systems

ITC Award for Outstanding Canadian Distance Educator

Martin Buck, Camosun College, Victoria, Biritish Columbia, Canada

ITC Award for Excellence in Distance Learning

Roger Boston, Houston Community College System, Houston, TX

James Press. Northwestern Michigan, Traverse City, MI

Carla Relaford, Georgia State University, Atlanata, GA

Carolyn Robertson, Ph.D., Tarrant County College District, Fort Worth, TX

Mohammed Waheed, Central Wyoming College, Riverton, WY

Mary Wise, Metropolitan Community College, Omaha, NE

 

1999 – Austin, Texas

Exemplary Service by a Teacher to his Institution Furthering Distance Learning

James Halverson, Gogebic Community College, Ironwood, MI

Career Achievement in Distance Learning

Joseph Hostetler, Butler County Community College, El Dorado, KS

Outstanding Individual Contribution Furthering Statewide Efforts in Distance Learning

George Huffman, Amarillo College, Amarillo, TX

Outstanding Individual Publications in the Area of Distance Education

Thomas Russell, North Carolina State University, Releigh, NC

Outstanding Canadian Distance Educator

Rik Hall, University of New Brunswick, New Brunswick, Canada

 

1998 – Portland, Oregon

Career Achievement Award

Frances Pretty, Maryland Public Television

ITC Honoree Outside the Field

Hon. Zell Miller, Governor of Georgia

Outstanding Organization

Oregon Community College Distance Education Consortium

Regional Award Winners

Northeast Region – Mary Wells, Anne Arundel Community College

Southeast Region – John Kolesar, Florida Community College at Jacksonville

North Central Region – Lynn Child, Lima Technical College

South Central Region – Carl Sonntag, Pikes Peak Community College

Western Region – Ron Baker, Oregon Community Colleges

Canadian Region – Thorne Won, North Island College

 

1997 – Scottsdale, Arizona

Career Achievement Award

Paul Bosner, Dallas County Community College District

Outstanding Organization

Harold Washington College's Programs for the Military

Regional Award Winners

Northeast Region – Paula Noeller, Catonsville Community College

Southeast Region – Tom Wilkinson, New River Community College

South Central Region – Josefina Tuason, Rocky Mountain Public Broadcasting Network

Western Region – Doug Larson, Golden West Community College

Canadian Region – Randy Garrison, University of Alberta

 

1996 – Atlanta, Georgia

Career Achievement Award

Paul Shumaker, Cuyahoga Community College District

Honoree Outside The Field

U.S. Senator J. Robert Kerrey, Nebraska

Outstanding Organization

Consortium of College & University Media Centers (CCUMC)

Regional Award Winners

Northeast Region - Joann Hawkins, Howard Community College

Southeast Region - Don Massey, Greenville Technical College

North Central Region - Jane Regnier, Waubonsee Community College

South Central Region - David Sibley, Texas State Senator

Western Region - Ethel McClatchey, Los Angeles Community College District

Canadian Region - Colin Yerbury, Simon Fraser University

 

1995 – Minneapolis, Minnesota

Career Achievement Award

Ray Pirkl, Portland Community College

Achievement Award

Ron Brey, Austin Community College

Honoree Outside The Field

Dave Little, RMI Media

Outstanding Organization

American Association of Community Colleges

Regional Award Winners

Northeast Region – George Connick, Education Network of Maine

Southeast Region – Kathy Clower, Florida Community College at Jacksonville

North Central Region – Joseph Tria, Heartland Community College

South Central Region – Ron Brey, Austin Community College

Western Region – Leslie Purdy, Coastline Community College

 

1994 – Washington, D.C.

Career Achievement Award

Jack Pirkey, Tarrant County Junior College

Honoree Outside The Field

Dow, Lohnes & Albertson

Outstanding Organization

Maryland College of the Air

Regional Award Winners

Southeast Region – Bob Clark, DeKalb College

North Central Region – Howard Major, Jackson Community College

Western Region – Hamilton Maddaford, Intelecom

 

1993 – Portland, Oregon

Career Achievement Award

Ted Pohrte, Dallas County Community College District

Honoree Outside The Field

Larry Key, Texas Higher Ed. Coordinating Board

Outstanding Organization

Higher Education Telecom. Association of Oklahoma (HEAT)

Regional Award Winners

Northeast Region – Jinny Goldstein, PBS Adult Learning Service

North Central Region – Joseph Barillari, College of DuPage

South Central Region – Jack Pirkey, Tarrant County Junior College

Western Region – Jim LeMay, Coast Telecourses

 

1992 – Phoenix, Arizona

Career Achievement Award

Bob DeHart, DeAnza Community College District

Outstanding Organization

Dallas Community College District/Dallas Telecourses

Individual of the Year

Jacques DuBois, Prince George’s Community College

Special Recognition Award for his Efforts to Guarantee Equity for Distance Learning Students

Ray Pirkl, Portland Community College

Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Career Dedication to the Field

Charles DeVault, Johnson County Community College District

 

1991 – Kansas City, Kansas

Career Achievement Award

Dee Brock, PBS Adult Learning Service

Outstanding Service to the Field (Organization)

NILRC

Individual of the Year

Sally Beaty, The Southern California Consortium

Lifetime Achievement Award
John R. Sneed, Director of Distance Education, Portland Community College
Outstanding eLearning Program
Sinclair Community College
Outstanding Distance Learning Faculty
Dominique Charlotteaux, Associate Professor, Education & Psychology, Broward College
Joan Doolittle, Professor, Psychology Department, Anne Arundel Community College
Cathy House, Professor, Computer Information Technology, Truckee Meadows Community College
Outstanding Student Services
Bucks County Community College
Outstanding Technical Support and Service
The FAST Team, Faculty Access to Supportive Technology – LeCroy Center for Educational Telecommunications
Outstanding Use of New Technology and/or Delivery System
SRT Maker and Accessible YouTube Video Player, Michael Carnahan, St. Petersburg College