You are here: eLearning Conference
E-mail Print PDF

eLearning 2016 Schedule (Tentative)

 

 
Sunday, February 14   

7:15 am - 7:30 am
Board & Buses Depart for Pre-Conference Workshops at Rio Salado College

8:30 am - 11:00 am
Pre-conference Workshops
: Morning Session (bus leaves hotel at 7:30 am; includes lunch)

  • A: Incorporate High-Impact Practices Into Your Course and Programs
  • B: OER Workshop
  • C: eLearning Accessibility
  • D: Strengthening Course Design
  • E: Instructional and Fun Tools that Tantalize - IFTTT

12:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Pre-conference Workshops
: Afternoon Session (bus leaves hotel at 10:15 am for Rio Salado College; includes lunch)

  • F: CBE101: How to Get Started with CBE
  • G: Creating a Home-Grown Comprehensive Online Peer Review Process
  • H: How to Incorporate Social Media into Your Classroom Instruction
  • I: iPad Essentials
  • J: Practical Tools for Student Engagement and Retention
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Registration Open and Social Gathering
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Personalized Learning: Should You Care
Michael Feldstein
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Meet, Greet, and Access IT Resources
 
Monday, February 15  

WiFi Offered Complimentary for eLearning | Sponsored by Temple University

Lanyards/Name Badges | Sponsored by Labyrinth Learning

7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Registration Open

7:00 am - 8:00 am
Leadership Academy Alumni Breakfast

(by invitation only)
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Breakfast is Served
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Education in Abundance: Network Learning and Literacies
Dr. Bonnie Stewart
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Networking Break/Exhibits Open

10:00 am - 10:45 am
Concurrent Sessions - A

  • A1: No Purchase Necessary to Win: Using Open Textbooks in Online Courses
  • A2: Cool Tools - Work Smarter, Not Harder
  • A3: CBE: Ready, Set, Go!
  • A4: Using Comic Life to Create Engaging Content for Students in Online Courses
  • A5: Online Course Peer Development: Quality Scalability, and Student Success
  • A6: Accessible eLearning
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Networking Break/Exhibits Open

11:00 am - 11:45 am
Concurrent Sessions - B

  • B1: Adopting OER for Pathways, Certificates, and Courses: Community College Consortium for OER Panel
  • B2: Gamify Canvas: How to Engage Gen Z with Gamification Strategies in Online Course Design
  • B3: GoPro as an Assessment Tool for Students and Preservice Teachers
  • B4: Engineering Online Courses with Backwards Course Design
  • B5: First-Hand Accounts of Second-Language Learners in an Online General Education Course
  • B6: eLearning Strategic Planning: How to Get Buy-In

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch and The Grand Debate
Dr. Mickey Slimp vs. Fred Lokken
Moderator: Dr. Michael Catchpole

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Concurrent Sessions - C

  • C1: Maricopa Millions Grant Design Application: PSY101 OER Course
  • C2: ANTICS in eLearning: Adventure in Teaching Innovation and Creative Support
  • C3: Teaching with "Glass"
  • C4: Mobile Gaming for Social Justice
  • C5: I Triple Dog Dare You to Take the 9x9x25 Challenge
  • C6: Lesson from Tombstone
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Networking Break/Exhibits Open

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Concurrent Sessions - D

  • D1: From the Web, to the Shelf, and Back Again; The Story of an OER at Bay College
  • D2: Increasing Student/Teacher Engagement with Positive Feedback to Enhance Student Success
  • D3: You CAN Successfully Teach Science Labs Online!
  • D4: Gamify Your Syllabus
  • D5: From the Chalkboard to the Keyboard: An Online Faculty Training Program
  • D6: Blackboard Quality Course Design Project

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Digital Mini Bytes/Exhibits Open

  • Developing Faculty Training for the Blended or Online Classroom
  • Research Validated Distance Learning Labs for Introductory Physics Using IO Lab
  • Self-Evaluation for Online Faculty
  • Two Easy and Proven Ways to Create Interactive Digital Activities

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Wine & Cheese Reception/Exhibits Open | Sponsored by Blindside Networks

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Explore Old Town Scottsdale - On Your Own

Take advantage of Old Town Scottsdale. Complimentary transportation to and from the resort to Old Town Scottsdale will be provided within these hours. There will be a central stop in Old Town for drop-off and pick-up. So plan your dinner and evening entertainment plans accordingly.

http://www.experiencescottsdale.com/explore-by-area/downtown/

 
Tuesday, February 16
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Registration Open
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Breakfast is Served
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Distance Learning Student Panel
Rio Salado College Students
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Networking Break/Exhibits Open

10:00 am - 10:45 am
Concurrent Sessions - E

  • E1: Summer Teaching Academy: Training Faculty in Pedagogy and Best Practices
  • E2: LMS Migration Do's and Don'ts
  • E3: Connecting the Distance Learner: Supporting Academic Persistence Using Social Media Technology
  • E4: Animated, Authentic, Accessible, and Free: Using Video in Online Courses
  • E5: Sponsored Showcase | SmarterServices - Solving Two Common eLearning Problems: Student Retention and Proctoring Process Management
  • E6: Sponsored Showcase | Blindside Networks - Increasing Student Engagement in Online Classes
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Networking Break/Exhibits Open

11:00 am - 11:45 pm
Concurrent Sessions - F

  • F1: A New Approach to Course Quality
  • F2: Avoiding the Zombie Apocalypse: Two Tools for Universal Design in Online Courses
  • F3: Crossroads: Where Technology and Pedagogy Meet
  • F4: Is the 2015 High School Graduate Truly a Digital Native? Understanding the Technology Skills of Today's College Student
  • F5: Flipping the Flipped Classroom: Designing Successful Online Courses
  • F6: Sponsored Showcase | Softchalk - Create-Your-Own Quality, Interactive Digital Curriculum to Engage Students
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Awards for Excellence in eLearning Luncheon
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Dessert/Exhibits Open

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Concurrent Sessions - G

  • G1: POP Goes the Textbook: Your Entire Associate of Arts Transfer Degree...No Books!
  • G2: Using Virtual Presentations to Connect to Students with Content and Each Other
  • G3: The Status and Impact of State Authorization Requirements and Reciprocity Agreements (SARA)
  • G4: Empowering Student Researchers in an Online English Course: A Professor-Librarian Partnership
  • G5: eLearning Goes EPIC!
  • G6: Sponsored Showcase | Canvas - Canvas as the Next Generation LMS

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Concurrent Sessions - H

  • H1: MathBook XMl: A New Powerful Tool for Publishing Open Educational Resources
  • H2: MOOCs Phenomenon: Building an Effective and Sustainable Program
  • H3: Packing Your Virtual Backpack - A Pre-Registration Assessment for Prospective Online Learners
  • H4: Leveraging Technology: An Integrated Approach to Strategic Enrollment Management Among Student Affairs and Academic Affairs
  • H5: Sponored Showcase | Acrobatiq Inc - Creating A Custom Classroom for Every Learner
  • H6: Sponsored Showcase | TechSmith Corporation - Adventures in Video: Connecting with Online Students through Camtasia

4:00 pm - 4:20 pm
Mega Byte Sessions I

  • MB1: Facebook Chic with a Clic
  • MB2: Drab to Fab: Lesson Redesign Challenge
  • MB3: "Me to We" - Maximizing Student Success in an Online Peer Review Community
  • MB4: E-Voting

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
Mega Byte Sessions II

  • MB7: Is the Online Environment Colorblind?
  • MB8: Online Training for Online Teachers
  • MB9: Using Videos of Hands-On Experiments for DL in Science
  • MB10: The Benefits of a Customizable Online Course Template

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Authentic Arizona Western
This is an optional event for participants.

Upon arrival to your authentic western cookout site, you will be greeted by local ranch hands cooking dinner over mesquite burning grills.  This is not just any ordinary cookout site, it is a true working ranch that offers horseback riding during the day. Enjoy the crackle sounds of the bonfire, and the fantastic aromas of our Dutch-Oven campfire cookouts. After dinner sit around the campfire and enjoy the sounds of the cowboy balladeer and listen to stories of the Old West. This is the perfect way to immerse your guests in a true Arizona Wild West experience.  

The menu includes chips and salsa, BBQ chicken and baby back ribs or steak, cowboy beans, and corn on the cob, tossed salad, rolls and butter, apple pie with ice cream, coffee, cream and sugar, soft drinks, and water

Upon completion of the cookout, guests will return to the stables where their transportation awaits.   Get away from the stress and chaos to enjoy a real life Arizona Cowboy experience!

Sign-up forms will be available at the registration desk - checks, cash or credit card will be accepted. Price includes transportation, entertainment, and menu. There will be an affordable cash bar on-site. For the first 75 registered, the price is just $50 per person. Thereafter the price is $75 per person, which remains discounted for this event. But you might want to think about registering early to save!

 
Wednesday, February 17   
7:30 am - 12:00 pm
Registration Open
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast is Served

8:45 am - 9:30 am
Concurrent Sessions - I

  • I1: ITC New Initiatives Group Panel: Integrating "Real Life" Experimental Learning into the eLearning and Classroom Environment
  • I2: A Model for Change: Building Partnerships to Develop Math Accessibility Guidelines
  • I3: Hybrid Orientation for New Adjuncts
  • I4: Online Grading
  • I5: Effective Cooperative Learning Online - Fostering Community in the Online Classroom

9:45 am - 10:30 am
Concurrent Sessions - J

  • J1: A Model for Quality Review of Distance Education Courses
  • J2: Teach, Build, Lead @PimaOnline: Creating an Online Faculty Learning Community
  • J3: Helping Students to Succeed Through Individualized Online Learning
  • J4: "Microbyte" eLearning: 24/7 On the Go Learning Format

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Closing Session & Brunch
The National Community College Agenda for 2016

Mr. Baime will provide an overview of the current status of community colleges' national legislative agenda.  Issues such as the Higher Education Act reauthorization, America's College Promise, Carl Perkins Act reauthorization, budget and appropriations, and other topics will be presented. The session is also designed to receive attendee input on current policy issues, including accreditation, federal and state regulations, assessing student outcomes, documentation and evaluation of e-learning, guided pathways, and other topics.

David Baime, American Association of Community Colleges

 

ITC LogoThe Instructional Technology Council is the sponsor for eLearning 2016. Rio Salado College will serve as the host organization for eLearning 2016.

Please contact ITC at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or 202-293-3132 if you have questions about eLearning 2016.